Privacy Policy

Can To Candle is run by Kerrylyn Bell as a sole trader. Your privacy is important to me, and in this statement I explain what personal data I collect from you and how I use it. I encourage you to read this statement and contact me if you have any queries regarding the data I hold about you.

This statement is divided between the different relationships I have with people engaging with  Can To Candle.

General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, and postal services) who assist in the delivery of my products and services
  • to third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please  contact kerry@cantocandle.com . You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed at kerry@cantocandle.com.

Clients and customers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you buy my products online or book a workshop I collect your name, email address, postal address and contact phone number.

Credit card details are not stored within the website. I store a record of the transactions, but all sensitive payment information is handled by the payment processor, PayPal and is not held on my web browser.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself.

How long I keep it:

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me at kerry@cantocandle.com if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customer enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about my workshops or products via the contact form on my website, or from www.craftcourses.com I collect your name, contact number and email address. This information is held within WPForms in WordPress and within Gmail.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing emails unless you have opted in to those yourself.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me on kerry@cantocandle.com if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers for workshop alerts

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held in Gmail.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I use this information to let you know about new candle making workshop dates – this means that I will send you a monthly email of new workshop dates.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me on kerry@cantocandle.com  if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Why I need it and how I use it:

This allows me to analyse my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me on kerry@cantocandle.com  if you would like your data to be destroyed.

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me on kerry@cantocandle.com and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

 

*PLEASE NOTE* We are now closed for Christmas, you are very welcome to place an order but orders will not be sent out until Monday 7th January when we are back from holiday.

Candle making workshop gift vouchers can still be
bought up until Thursday 2oth December.